General:

At Air Escapes, your privacy is very important to us. Under the Privacy Act 1988 and Spam Act 2003 (Australia), we are required to abide by and

We collect personal information principally for the purpose of making travel reservations for our guests. Where necessary, we may disclose this information about you to third parties including but not limited to airlines, hotels, car rental companies, rail operators, tour wholesalers, insurance companies and their intermediaries. From time to time we may send you information that may help you to understand and make decisions regarding your travel needs, this could include holiday and flight offers.

What and how we collect your information:

We collect personal information that is necessary to confirm and process your reservation. This includes personal information that our suppliers (The Principles) require for your Escape and may include:

  • Identity details (name, gender and date of birth)
  • Contact details
  • Flight and travel details
  • Dietary and health requirements
  • Payment details such as credit/debit card numbers and expiry dates

At times information about you may be collected by a third party such as a travel agent and/or other people who make or update your reservation(s) on your behalf. Also by local and government agencies such as immigration, customs, border security and other regulatory authorities.

Generally information is collected from specific forms or menu’s for the purpose listed above. We also use ‘cookies’ that are used to enhance our websites functionality. This particular data that we record is of a non-personal nature and is used to improve your browsing experience and gathering statistical data. You have the ability in your computer browser settings to allow this use or not. However, this may affect some of the functions of the website?

What we do with and how we store your information:

The information recorded is used for the following purposes:

  • Verifying and identification
  • Processing payments
  • Maintaining legal compliance (law enforcement agencies, regulatory and government authorities)
  • To conduct market research and improvement for our products and services
  • Customer support

We store this information in hard copy and electronic files. The only time information is disclosed to a third party is when it is related to the provision and/or improvement of services or if we are required to do so by Australian law. Email addresses are only recorded for communication purposes and in some cases for distribution of marketing material. You are able to opt out of receiving such material at any time by unsubscribing through the specified channels. Under no circumstances do we disclose your information to a third party for financial gain.

Security:

Even though Air Escapes endeavour’s to take all the appropriate measures to ensure your personal information is safe and secure, there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and it may not be a secure environment. We therefore offer normal alternative methods for transmission of your information (eg phone, fax or mail).

We cannot endorse or guarantee your privacy when you use third party websites. Any third party links from our website are solely for your browsing and convenience.

Complaints and Concerns:

If you have a question, or concern about how we collect, or use or store your personal information, please contact us.

Contact Details:

Air Escapes Australia Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 332
Belmont WA 6984
Email: info@airescapes.com.au